2nd International Congress-The Birds-logo

Committees

Organization Committee

Silvério Figueiredo
Fernanda Sousa
Mário Santos
Maria Cristina Costa
Américo Rosa
Mário Antas
Marta Gomes
Jorge Sequeira
Miguel Feio

Secretariat

Fernanda Sousa
Mário Santos
Mariana dos Santos
Marta Gomes

Scientific Committee

Andrzej Rozwadowski (Institute of Eastern Studies, Poland)
Antonio Marco Sanches (Institut Catalá de Paleontologia, Catalonia, Spain)
Carlos Neto de Carvalho (Geoparque Naturtejo)
Donald Goldstein (Center for Integrative Geosciences, University of Connecticut, USA)
Eric Buffetaut (CNRS, Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris)
Eduardo Rabaça (Universidade de Évora)
Fernando Coimbra (Centro Português de Geo-História e Pré-História, Instituto Terra e Memória;
Centro de Geociências da Universidade de Coimbra)
Francisco Ortega (National Distance Education University, Madrid;
Grupo de Biologia Evolutiva)
Ingmar M. Braun (University of Tübingen, Germany)
Jorge Sequeira (Museu Geológico do LNEG)
José Alho (Fundação INATEL)
Luís Manuel Araújo (Universidade de Lisboa)
Luís Santos (Instituto Politécnico de Tomar;
Centro de Geociências da Universidade de Coimbra)
Luiz Oosterbeek (Instituto Politécnico de Tomar, Instituto Terra e Memória;
Centro de Geociências da Universidade de Coimbra)
Maria Cristina Costa (Instituto Politécnico de Tomar)
Mário Arthur Favretto (Prefeitura Municipal de Campos Novos, Estado de Santa Catarina, Brazil)
Mário Mendes (CIMA – Universidade do Algarve)
Mário Varela Gomes (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
Miguel Feio (Instituto Piaget, Almada)
Monica Gala
Octávio Mateus (Universidade Nova de Lisboa;
Museu da Lourinhã)
Pedro Proença Cunha (Universidade de Coimbra, Departamento de Ciências da Terra,
MARE-Centro de Ciências do Mar e do Ambiente)
Pierluigi Rosina (Instituto Politécnico de Tomar;
Centro de Geociências da Universidade de Coimbra)
Silvério Figueiredo (Centro Português de Geo-História e Pré-História; Instituto Politécnico de Tomar;
Centro de Geociências da Universidade de Coimbra)
Slobodan Dan Paich (Artship Foundation, USA)
Telmo Pereira (Universidade do Algarve; ICArEHB-Interdisciplinary Center for Archaeology and Evolution of Human Behaviour-UAlg)
Teresa Desterro (Instituto Politécnico de Tomar)
Xabier Suberviola (Euskal Herrico Universitatea, Basque country, Spain)

Honor Committee

His Excellency the President of the Assembly of the Republic of Portugal
His Excellency the Prime Minister of Portugal
His Excellency the Minister of Science, Technology and Higher Education
His Excellency the Minister of Culture
His Excellency the Mayor of Lisbon
Director of the National Library of Portugal
President of CPGP
Director of the National Museum of Archeology
Coordinator of the LNEG Geological Museum
Director of the Museum of Prehistoric Art of Mação
Arqueopterix-illustration

Important Dates

  • Inscriptions
    • 1st phase
      July, 3 2017 to February 25, 2018
    • 2nd phase
      February, 26 to April 29, 2018
    • 3rd phase
      April, 30 to May 27, 2018
  • Communications
    • Provisional title and abstract submission until
      18 May 2018
    • Information of accept of abstracts
      20 May 2018
    • Final program
      20 May 2018